Health and Safety Services provided by DRA.
Our website address is: https://drasafety.com.au.

Health and Safety Services

 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments.

When visitors leave comments on the site relating to the Safety Consultancy or Engineering Services we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment. This may also be sent through a Ping-O-Matic service for distribution.

Cookies.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Health and Safety Services, specifically Safety Audits / Inspection information

When we complete Safety Audits or Engineering inspections services at workplaces we take a range of pictures that may or may not be used in any subsequent report. Whilst all care is taken in obtaining these photographs, no photographs of minors will be taken intentionally; depicted in any; or produced document. At the end of a consultancy visit the photos are reviewed with the client and any photograph deemed not reliant is deleted.

Approved photos are compressed and stored on a secure server, with user password access only. Unless express prior permission is obtained no photographs directly identifying with any Amusement Park, Business, College, University, School or other will be ‘published’.

Analytics

We use Google Analytics on our website to gather anonymous information about visitors to our website. When you visit our web pages, your browser automatically sends anonymous information to Google. Some examples of the type of information includes, the web address of the page you’re visiting, your IP address and demographic information. Google may also use cookies.

We use this data to analyse the pages that are visited to improve your experience and make sure our website is useful.
You can read more about how Google uses data. You can choose not to allow Google to collect your information by opting out of Google Analytics.

Who we share your data with.

– We do not share any data unless compelled through legal requirements.

How long we retain your data.

– If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

Where we send your data.

– Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

How you can complain about our handling of your personal information

A privacy complaint is a complaint made by an individual about an act or practice of a department constituting a breach of our obligations under the Information Privacy Act 2009 in relation to that individual’s personal information.
Privacy complaints should be made no longer than 12 months from the date when the act or practice the complaint is about occurred.

If you wish to lodge a privacy complaint, please:
– submit your complaint in writing
– include your address which we can use to contact you
and
– include details about the actions or practice you are complaining about.

Mark your complaint as Private and Confidential, and address it to:
info@drasafety.com.au